Wednesday, July 8

Thursday, July 9

Friday, July 10

08:15
08:45

Registration

       
08:45
09:00

Welcome (Big room)

08:30
09:00

Registration

   
09:00
09:45

Invited Lecture (Big room):
Dalgaard: What we wish people knew more about when working with R

09:00
09:45

Invited Lecture (Big room):
Hastie: Regularization Paths for Generalized Linear Models via Coordinate Descent

09:00
09:45

Invited Lecture (Big room):
Greenacre: Dynamic transitions between multivariate methods

09:45
10:30

Invited Lecture (Big room):
Cutler: Random Forests

09:50
10:45

useR! Focus
Biostatistics (R1)
Forecasting in Practice (R2)
R Programming (R4)
Documentation & Text Processing (R5)
Classification & Regression Trees (D1)
Image Analysis (Senso)

09:50
10:45

useR! Focus
Survival Analysis (R1)
Regression (R2)
Textmining (R4)
Interactive Graphics (R5)
Numeric Optimization (D1)
Psychometrics (Senso)

10:30
11:00

Coffee Break

10:45
11:15

Coffee Break

10:45
11:15

Coffee Break

11:00
12:15

useR! Kaleidoscope
Kaleidoscope I (Big room)
Kaleidoscope II (R4)
Kaleidoscope III (R5)

11:15
12:15

useR! Kaleidoscope
Kaleidoscope I (Big room)
Kaleidoscope II (R4)
Kaleidoscope III (R5)

11:15
12:50

useR! Kaleidoscope
Kaleidoscope I (Big room)
Kaleidoscope II (R4)
Kaleidoscope III (R5)

12:15
14:00

Lunch Break

12:15
14:00

Lunch Break

   
14:00
14:45

Invited Lecture (Big room):
Storey: Whole Data Approaches to Large-Scale Multiple Hypothesis Testing

14:00
14:45

Invited Lecture (Big room):
Theus: Statistical Graphics! Who needs Visual Analytics?

12:55
13:40

Invited Lecture (Big room):
Friedman: Fast Sparse Regression and Classification

14:50
15:45

useR! Focus
*omics (R1)
Business Case Studies (R2)
Workbenches (R4)
Visualization 1 (R5)
Pharmacokinetics (D1)
Computational Social Sciences (Senso)

14:50
15:45

useR! Focus
Clinical Trials & Drug Development (R1)
Portfolio Analysis (R2)
Parallel Computing (R4)
Office Integration (R5)
Bayesian Networks & Smoothing (D1)
Cluster Analysis (Senso)

13:40
13:50

Goodbye (Big room)

15:45
16:15

Coffee Break / Poster

15:45
16:15

Coffee Break / Poster

13:50
14:30

Lunch (snack)

16:15
17:10

useR! Focus
Genomic Data & Preprocessing (R1)
Econometrics (R2)
Workflows 1 (R4)
Visualization 2 (R5)
Oceans & Forests (D1)
Multivariate Statistics 1 (Senso)

16:15
17:10

useR! Focus
Association Studies 1 (R1)
Risk over Time (R2)
Memory (R4)
Data Connections (R5)
Machine Learning (D1)
Chemometrics (Senso)

   
17:15
18:10

useR! Focus
Microarrays (R1)
Efficiency Analysis (R2)
Workflows 2 (R4)
Multimedia (R5)
Ecology (D1)
Multivariate Statistics 2 (Senso)

17:15
18:10

useR! Focus
Association Studies 2 (R1)
Time Series Analysis (R2)
Computer intensive Methods (R4)
Interfaces (R5)
Modelling & Computer Experiments (D1)
Distributions (Senso)

   
evening

City Hall

evening

Conference Dinner